cbp drawback guidance
[…] The form will be returned to the company, indicating CBP's decisions on examination, destruction or waiver (indicating that CBP has made a determination not to examine the merchandise prior to export or witness the destruction). The new component part ruling posted, CBP Dec. 20-07 (HQ H305255). According to Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations at section 111.2(b)(2)(D)(ii) “[a] broker granted a permit for one district may file drawback claims manually or electronically at the drawback office that has been designated by Customs for the purpose of filing those claims, and may represent his client before that office in matters concerning those claims, even though the broker does not have a permit for the district in which that drawback office is located.”. 1313, as amended) and with prior statutory changes (where regulations had not been updated already).